MOXA  Mfg Mini-Store

4 ports RS-232/422/485 secure device server (VDOT-T) Designed Specifically for Transportation Sign Controls

Mfg Part Number:  NPort 6450 V1.4 (PT)  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $666.99 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
In Stock: 1
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.
The NPort 6450 is a 4-port device server that uses the SSL and SSH protocols to transmit encrypted serial data over Ethernet. Up to 4 serial devices of any type can be connected to the NPort 6450, witn all four devices using the same IP address. The Ethernet port can be configured for a normal or secure TCP/IP connection.
  • LCD panel for easy IP address configuration
  • Secure operation modes for Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, Pair Connection, Terminal and Reverse Terminal
  • Any Baudrate supported with high precision
  • Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is off-line
  • SD slot for expanding port buffer memory
  • Slot for network expansion module
Ethernet Interface (built-in)
No. of Ports 1
Speed 10/100 Mbps, auto MDI/MDIX
Connector(s) 8-pin RJ45
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 KV built-in
Optical Fiber Interface (with network module)
Fiber Port(s) 100BaseFX, SC connector
Distance Multi-mode: 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km)
Single mode: 0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output Multi-mode: -20 dBm
Single-mode: 0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output Multi-mode: -14 dBm
Single-mode: 0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
Sensitivity Multi-mode: -34 to -30 dBm
Single-mode: -36 to -32 dBm
Serial Interface
Serial Standards RS-232/422/485
Number of Ports 4
Connector(s) DB9 male
Serial Line Protection 15 KV ESD protection for all signals
RS-485 Data Direction Control ADDC™ (automatic data direction control)
Console Port Serial port 1 doubles as RS-232 console port
Serial Communication Parameters
Data Bits 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits 1, 1.5, 2
Parity None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR, XON/XOFF
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
Serial Signals
RS-232 TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422 Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w Data+, Data-, GND
Memory Expansion Slot
Slot Type SD socket
Software
Network Protocols ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet, DNS, SNMP, HTTP, SMTP, ARP, SSH, SSL, PPPoE, DDNS, RIP
Security Protocols DES, 3DES, AES, SSH, SSL, HTTPS, RADIUS, PAP, CHAP, TACACS+
Driver Support Windows Real COM drivers (for Windows 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000, XP, 2003, Vista, XP x64, 2003 x64, Vista x64), Linux Real TTY driver, Fixed TTY drivers (for SCO Unix, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, UnixWare 2.1, SVR 4.2, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i)
Configuration Options Web Console, Serial Console, Telnet Console, Windows Search Utility
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure SECC sheet metal (0.8 mm), IP30 protection
Weight 1020 g
Dimensions Without ears: 158 x 103 x 35 mm (6.22 x 4.06 x 1.38 in)
With ears: 181 x 103 x 35 mm (7.13 x 4.06 x 1.38 in)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% RH
Storage Temperature -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)
Surge Protection 15 KV ESD protection embedded
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption 730 mA @ 12 V (max.)
Power Line Protection 1 KV burst (EN61000-4-4: EFT/B), 0.5 KV surge (EN61000-4-5)
Regulatory Approvals
Safety UL (UL60950-1), TÜV (EN60950-1)
EMC CE (EN55022 Class A, EN55024), FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD) 4 KV contact
EN61000-4-4 (EFT) 1 KV power
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) 2 KV power
Reliability
Alert Tools Built-in buzzer and RTC (real-time clock)
Automatic Reboot Trigger Built-in WDT (watchdog timer)
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Mechanical
Dimensions: WxHxD (mm) 181 x 103 x 35
Mounting Wall Mount
Enclosure Metal
Interface
Serial interface RS232/RS422/RS485
Serial interface number of ports 4
Serial Interface type of connector DB9
Network interface 1 Port Ethernet RJ45 Connector
Network interface number of ports 1
Network interface type of connector RJ45
Power
Power Input Type Single DC / Jack
Operating Supply Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption 730 mA @ 12V
Reliability
Operating Temperature 0 to 55C
Isolation Protection Yes
Surge Protection -
Standards and Certifications Safety UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1, EMC CE, FCC, EMI EN 55022 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EMS EN 55024

If you need accessory information for this product, please use our Online Contact Us Form to reach us, our industrial sales team is here to help you find the accessories.

[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 28750 ratings and reviews.